FIR NEEDLE OIL

INCI: Abies Sibirica needle oil

What is Abies Sibirica needle oil?

Fir needle oil is obtained from the Abies sibirica tree, an evergreen coniferous tree, which is a member of the pine family. It is native to North and Central America, North Africa, Europe, and Asia and mostly found in mountain regions. The fir is actually left of the tree and the oil is obtained by the distillation of the fir. It contains the terpenes like alpha-pinene, phellandrene, limonene, myrcene, camphene.

Use & Benefits

The constituents like alpha-pinene, limonene and phellandrene are antimicrobial in nature, when applied on the skin, the oil can destroy the microorganism damaging to skin as well as those that produce a bad odor. Also, these terpenes are antioxidants and anti-inflammatory in nature, so they are beneficial for skin as they fight with free radicals present in the surrounding environment. When free radicals come in contact with skin, they damage some vital components on the skin, and the skin structure gets affected. As a result, the skin develops wrinkles, fine lines, and saggy skin. It is also used in aromatherapy as well, which can refresh mind and relieve stress. It is also used in personal care products, cleaning products. The oil can be considered as a “bliss on mountains”. It is used in skincare, body care, aromatherapy, and perfumery.

Settings