HOMOSALATE

INCI: 3,3,5- Trimethylcyclohexyl salicylate

What is 3,3,5- Trimethylcyclohexyl salicylate?

Homosalate, also known as homomenthylsalicylate is a synthetic ester. It is formed by a reaction between salicylic acid and 3,3,5 trimethylcyclohexanol. It is a colorless to pale yellow liquid with a faint odor.

Use & Benefits

It is mainly used as a sunscreen agent, as it blocks UVB rays. UVB rays are very harmful to skin, as they may not only cause sunburn but also damage the structural protein of the skin. As a result, the defective epidermal layer can be formed, which may show signs of premature aging, such as fine, lines and wrinkles. It can be used alongside other sunscreens and solid ingredients can also be mixed with it very well. Homosalate can be used in sunscreens and personal care products.

Settings