Myristoyl pentapeptide-17

INCI: Myristoyl pentapeptide-17

What is  Myristoyl pentapeptide-17?

Myristoyl pentapeptide-17 is a synthetic fatty acid with a long chain of peptides. It is synthesized by reacting to Myristic acid and pentapeptide-17. Pentapeptide, as the name, indicates penta-five different peptides together, which are targeted towards certain healing treatments. They have amino acids which are building blocks of proteins. Amino acids and peptides may easily get incorporated into the other protein structure or skin/hair/nail and may make them appear positively different. It is an amber-colored clear liquid with a faint odor.

Use & Benefits:

Since it is a specially designed peptide, it may stimulate keratin genes that are required for the healthy growth of hair, skin, and nails. However, it is not used for entire skin and hair or nail growth but specialized for the growth of eyelashes. Eyelashes protect eyes at the same time they help look eye and face look more beautiful and noticeable. Also, the eye being a sensitive part of the body, long term use of harmful cosmetics may not be advisable. Peptides can be considered as the least harmful treatment with no side effects. It is used in cosmetic formulations along with Hexapeptides for the same purpose. It improves the growth of eyelashes; makes it look longer, thicker and more beautiful. It is used in eyelash serums.

References

https://www.makingcosmetics.com/Eye-Lash-Penta-Peptide_p_947.html

https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/inci/myristoyl-pentapeptide-17


UKEwjR3_yPtP_fAhUDfX0KHSvVCAwQuwUIKjAA#v=onepage&q=azulene%20for%20skin&f=false

Settings