BUXUS CHINESIS (JOJOBA OIL)

INCI: Acacia Farnesiana flower extract

What is Simmondsia Chinensis seed oil our Jojoba oil?

Jojoba oil is very well known and a useful ingredient in the skin care industry. Botanical names for jojoba oil are Buxus Chinensis /Simmondsia Chinensis. It is a woody evergreen shrub that belongs to deserts in South Arizona. Jojoba oil is not “oil” but a liquid wax.  It is a complex mixture of naturally occurring long chained linear ester, mixed with tocopherol, free sterols, and other unsaponifiable materials. The triglyceride esters are hydrolysis or oxidation resistant. Also, their stability in a product is remarkable. The sperm whale oil was very famous for its stability, antioxidant capacity and anti-aging effects on body and skin, the jojoba oil is an almost identical twin, even better than the sperm whale oil, but phyto origin, which makes it high in demand.   

Use & Benefits

Jojoba oil’s fatty acids and fatty alcohols are linear in the structure just like the ones found in human sebum. So it is naturally emollient, with a good level of moisture control. It forms a breathable film on the surface of the skin, yet controls the moisture evaporation from the surface of skin or hair. According to research, it has a potent antioxidant as one of its constituents, apart from tocopherol. So it has excellent free radical scavenging properties, which can help skin recover from oxidative damage caused by free radicals. It is used in almost all body care products as well as hair care products.
Its seed powder is obtained from dried and ground seeds of jojoba fruit. It’s high in protein, oil content. It is mild astringent in nature, so it is used as peel off or rinse off formulations & masks.

References
https://www.jpsr.pharmainfo.in/Documents/Volumes/vol8Issue06/jpsr08061602.pdf

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5571488/

Settings