BLACK LOCUST EXTRACT

INCI: Robinia pseudoacacia flower extract

What is Robinia pseudoacacia flower extract?

Black locust is also known as pseudo-acacia. It is native to Southeastern America but is an invasive species, it has spread to rest of the US and in other continents too. Its leaves and flower are of significance, root and bark are considered toxic.  

Use & Benefits

For cosmetics, it seems not very important, but its flower extract can be used as a skin conditioner or tonic.

Settings