The World's Leading Skincare Glossary, brought to you by Lesielle
The 1st Customized Skincare System that Adapts to YOUR Changing Needs
PTEROCARPUS SANTALINUS (RED SANDALWOOD)
INCI: Pterocarpus santalinus
What is Pterocarpus santalinus or Red sandalwood?
Red sandalwood is the commonly known name of Pterocarpus santalinus. From ancient times powder obtained from the bark of this tree is used to treat skin ailment, from acne to sun-tan.
Use & Benefits:
It is applied to the skin to get rid of acne, any blemish or dark spot on the skin. It refreshes dull skin, helps to cure tanning of skin due to overexposure of sunlight. It also gives a cooling effect on red, itchy skin.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.