APRICOT KERNEL OIL

INCI: Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

What is Apricot Kernel Oil?

Apricot kernel oil is a fixed oil extracted from apricot seeds.

Use & Benefits

It is used as a vehicle for formulations, its property is to moisturize skin and it traps moisture along with its occlusive layer, applied on the skin. It’s used as a conditioner, it rapidly absorbed when applied. It also imparts fragrance.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=pKrBNbkE2c0C&pg=PA629&dq=apricot+kernel+oil+for+cosmetic&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwivgbWmnebfAhXDfX0KHarlC-0Q6AEINzAC#v=onepage&q=apricot%20kernel%20oil%20for%20cosmetic&f=false