BLACK PEPPER EXTRACT AND OIL

INCI: Piper nigrum seed oil

What is Piper nigrum seed oil?

Black pepper is a popular seasoning, sprinkled over salads, soups with a sharp and spicy taste. Black pepper is cultivated in Southwestern India and Vietnam. Vietnam is the largest producer and exporter of black pepper in the world. Dried black pepper is known as peppercorns. The chemical constituent piperine is responsible for its spicy taste. Black pepper essential oil has phytochemicals in high proportion namely monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes.

Use & Benefits

Black pepper has many medicinal purposes, in which it can be taken internally. Typically it is applied in the form of body wash or hair conditioner. It is also used as a masking agent in cosmetics preparations.

Settings