The World's Leading Skincare Glossary, brought to you by Lesielle
The 1st Customized Skincare System that Adapts to YOUR Changing Needs
INCI: Microcrystalline Cera
What is Microcrystalline Cera?
Microcrystalline Cera or microcrystalline wax is a formed by a procedure called solvent crystallization of residual oil, and as a result branched, saturated long chained hydrocarbons and paraffin, it is microcrystalline further, to get desired light feel.
Use & Benefits:
It is mainly useful with formulation point of view. By altering straight chain and branched chain hydrocarbons there is some unique formulation related benefit is observed. That is why it is used for binding, emulsion stabilizing, opacifying, viscosity controlling and stability at a higher temperature. It is mainly used in decorative cosmetics, creams, lotions, and stick products.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.