What is kaolin?
It is a pure natural mineral, hydrated aluminum silicate fine off-white powder & odorless, which makes it the choice in case of using like a cosmetic ingredient. Kaolin is also a registered skin protectant drug with the FDA.
Use & Benefits:
It is a very fine and hydrophobic powder, so it settles very well on the skin. It improves enlarged pores and makes skin look smooth and younger. It can absorb oil and dirt from the skin surface and help clear breakouts. It also has a soothing property on the skin, especially for sensitive skin. It covers the skin and makes look skin uniform in color and appearance. It also has an anti-caking ability. It is used in products like face powder, face masks, cream and lotions for oily skin, foundation, deodorants, skin protective products, and bath powders.