Glyceryl distearate

INCI: Glyceryl distearate

What is Glyceryl distearate?

Glyceryl distearate is a diester of glycerin and stearic acid, belongs to a chemical group called Glyceryl diesters. When the two are reacted, a mixture of mono, di and triglyceride can be obtained. It comes as an off-white to white waxy powder or mass. Stearic acid is a naturally found saturated fatty acid, mainly from cocoa butter and shea butter.

Use & Benefits

Glycerin is a water-loving ingredient whereas stearic acid is a fat-loving ingredient. The group in which it belongs-glyceryl diesters are based on a similar principle. The presence of both groups in one molecule can make it an ideal candidate as an emulsifier. Emulsifier blends water and oil in such a manner that the resultant emulsion looks uniform and stable. It also increases the thickness of a product.

[ult_buttons btn_title="Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. For more information click here." btn_align="ubtn-left" btn_size="ubtn-custom" btn_title_color="#333333" btn_hover="ubtn-no-hover-bg" btn_anim_effect="none" icon_size="32" btn_icon_pos="ubtn-sep-icon-at-left" btn_border_size="1" btn_radius="3" btn_shadow_size="5" tooltip_pos="left" btn_font_size="14" btn_link="url:use-terms-3%23dict||target:_blank"]

Settings