BLADDERWRACK EXTRACT

INCI: Fucus vesiculosus extract

What is Fucus vesiculosus extract?

It is a brown seaweed found in coasts of the North Sea, Atlantic, and the Pacific Ocean. Just like another brown alga, it contains proteins, polysaccharides, minerals, and vitamins. It also contains alginic acid, which has a tremendous swelling ability. 

Use & Benefits

Alginic acid can soothe dry, irritated skin by providing moisture. It also conditions skin, looking more relaxed and rejuvenated. As a free radicle scavenger, it helps skin tissue to recover from any oxidative stress. It is famous for iodine content it has, but in cosmetics, it is not of much use. It also acts as an anti-inflammatory, helping to calm the effect of some irritants. According to researches. Bladderwrack extract when applied to cheeks twice daily, it may improve skin elasticity and texture.  Various preparations like face wash, bath liquid, shampoo, conditioner contain bladderwrack extract.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=tWJLUWT06BEC&pg=PA156&dq=bladderwrack+for+cosmetics+use&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjY04D7oargAhUJTRUIHUlbA60Q6AEIKDAA#v=onepage&q=bladderwrack%20for%20cosmetics%20use&f=false

Settings