DIMER DILINOLEYL DIMER DILINOLEATE

INCI: Dimer dilinoleyl dimer dilinoleate

What is Dimer dilinoleyl dimer dilinoleate?

It is a hydrophobic polyester obtained by reaction between dilinoleyl alcohol and dimer dilinoleic acid. It is clear, colorless liquid. It is a completely plant-derived and the best substitute for silicone or other organic esters. It can also be defined as oligomeric plant-derived polyester oil. It is a high molecular weight polymer.

Use & Benefits

It has just like other dilinoleates has good dispersing properties. When a pigment is incorporated in any solvent, it has to occupy completely uniform distribution in any solvent. Otherwise, it might look darker or lighter and create trouble. It forms a stable film over the skin or hair shaft surface, this film has dual benefits; It protects skin from environmental stress and secondly it doesn’t let moisture escape from the surface, which as a result, conditions the skin and hair. Moisture-rich skin is the first sign of healthy skin.  It also offers excellent gloss to the skin surface. It is used in hair care, skin care, and color cosmetics formulation.

[ult_buttons btn_title="Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. For more information click here." btn_align="ubtn-left" btn_size="ubtn-custom" btn_title_color="#333333" btn_hover="ubtn-no-hover-bg" btn_anim_effect="none" icon_size="32" btn_icon_pos="ubtn-sep-icon-at-left" btn_border_size="1" btn_radius="3" btn_shadow_size="5" tooltip_pos="left" btn_font_size="14" btn_link="url:use-terms-3%23dict||target:_blank"]

Settings