The World's Leading Skincare Glossary, brought to you by Lesielle
The 1st Customized Skincare System that Adapts to YOUR Changing Needs
INCI: Decyl oleate
What is Decyl oleate?
Decyl oleate is an ester of decanol (Decyl alcohol) and oleic acid. It comes as clear, yellow colored liquid.
Use & Benefits:
Oleic acid is omega-9- fatty acid, found in various oils and seeds. It is a constituent of skin’s natural lipid barrier. So, when decyl oleate is used in any product, it forms an occlusive, but the nongreasy film on the surface of skin or hair. Thus, it works as a moisturizer in two ways, it provides oily nourishment as well as it prevents water loss from the surface of the skin. This property is particularly helpful in case of dry, rough skin problem. It also conditions the hair in a similar manner. It adds slip and shine to hair. It is used in facial moisturizer, anti-aging treatment, sunscreen, makeup, body moisturizers, hair conditioners, and aftershave products.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.