COUMARIN

INCI: Coumarin

What is Coumarin?

Coumarin is naturally available in cassia cinnamon, Woodruff, Liatris, vernal grass, french lavender, etc. It comes as white crystals or crystalline powders.

Use & Benefits

It is used in perfuming cosmetic products. Other than that, in case of skin condition improvement, it might not have a significant effect.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=QZ7qCAAAQBAJ&pg=PA330&dq=coumarin+use+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjw8KyZtaHiAhWNfn0KHYWsDIoQ6AEIMDAB#v=onepage&q=coumarin%20use%20in%20cosmetics&f=false
[ult_buttons btn_title="Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. For more information click here." btn_align="ubtn-left" btn_size="ubtn-custom" btn_title_color="#333333" btn_hover="ubtn-no-hover-bg" btn_anim_effect="none" icon_size="32" btn_icon_pos="ubtn-sep-icon-at-left" btn_border_size="1" btn_radius="3" btn_shadow_size="5" tooltip_pos="left" btn_font_size="14" btn_link="url:use-terms-3%23dict||target:_blank"]

Settings