The World's Leading Skincare Glossary, brought to you by Lesielle
The 1st Customized Skincare System that Adapts to YOUR Changing Needs
COPAIFERA OFFICINALIS (DIESEL TREE)
INCI: Copaifera Officinalis resin
What is Copaifera Officinalis resin or (Diesel tree)?
Copaifera officinalis is a rainforest canopy tree. It is also known as the diesel tree. The resin obtained from the tree is known as Copaiba balsam, it is an oleoresin, which accumulates in the cavities within the tree trunk. It is also distilled to get the volatile oil. Copaiba balsam contains volatile oil, resin, and acids like benzoic acid and arachidonic acid. Caryophyllene is the major constituent of volatile oil. It is a brownish yellow colored product with a characteristic odor.
Use & Benefits:
The oleoresin and the caryophyllene are antibacterial and anti-inflammatory in nature. In cosmetics, it is mainly used in perfumery or as a fragrance component. It also helps in the preparation that has to form a film to exert the effect. It is also used in preparations like soaps, creams, perfumes, detergents, bubble baths, and lotions.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.