BERGAMOT OIL

INCI: Citrus aurantium bergamia  fruit oil

What is Citrus aurantium bergamia  fruit oil or Bergamot oil?

The Oil extracted from the rind of the fruit of bergamot orange is bergamot oil. It contains various triterpenes like alpha-pinene, limonene, alpha bergapten to name a few. It may make skin photosensitive.

Use & Benefits

Due to the presence of terpenes, it is used as a fragrance ingredient. It also has calming and healing property. It is also an antiseptic, heals dry skin as well as calms acne prone and irritated skin.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=AePNAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA120&dq=bergamot+oil+use+for+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwitwO_Ay47gAhWDfysKHRMuAbcQ6AEIMjAC#v=onepage&q=bergamot%20oil%20use%20for%20cosmetics&f=false

Settings