CETYL DIMETHICONE COPOLYOL

INCI: Cetyl PEG

What is Cetyl PEG or Cetyl Dimethicone copolyol?

It is a silicone/ siloxane, a copolymer of cetyl dimethicone with Dimethicone derivative which is alkoxylated containing an average of 1 mole of propylene oxide and 10 moles of ethylene oxide.

Use & Benefits

It carries water holding or binding capabilities, so provides a fair amount of moisture to the skin. It is a skin/hair conditioning agent. It gives a silky feel and good slip on the skin. It has a fair amount of trapping capacity, which is particularly beneficial in the release of active molecules for a longer time. This quality is particularly helpful in a night cream, sunscreen. It is used in skin care and makeup products such as lipstick, blush, foundation, concealer, eye cream, facial moisturizer, and anti-aging treatment.

[ult_buttons btn_title="Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. For more information click here." btn_align="ubtn-left" btn_size="ubtn-custom" btn_title_color="#333333" btn_hover="ubtn-no-hover-bg" btn_anim_effect="none" icon_size="32" btn_icon_pos="ubtn-sep-icon-at-left" btn_border_size="1" btn_radius="3" btn_shadow_size="5" tooltip_pos="left" btn_font_size="14" btn_link="url:use-terms-3%23dict||target:_blank"]

Settings