INCI: Cetyl hydroxyethylcellulose
What is Cetyl hydroxyethylcellulose
Cetyl hydroxyethylcellulose is a hydrophobically modified cellulose and is a few steps reaction. The first step is the reaction between ethylene oxide and alkali-cellulose and hydroxyethyl cellulose is formed. The second step is to produce cetyl substitution. The resultant nonionic polymer is then purified and dried.
Use & Benefits:
It works by forming a three-dimensional polymer network. In this phenomenon, the cetyl HEC molecule becomes an hydrophobe and attracts other hydrophobes like oils and pigments and forms weaker bonds, apart from these bonds it also forms hydrogen bond as well as chain entanglement. Thereby connecting with one another with more than one force can make it a more stable system. It can be best used as an emulsion stabilizer, film former as well as viscosity controlling agent. It can be used as skin care; hair care and men care related products.