CETEARYL GLUCOSIDE

INCI: Cetearyl glucoside

What is Cetearyl glucoside?

Cetearyl glucoside is a nonionic C16-18 alkyl glycoside, obtained by condensation of Cetearyl alcohol with glucose.

Use & Benefits

It is used as surfactants and o/w emulsifying agent. The products like cleansing products, baby care products, bath products, skin care products, hair dyes, and eye makeup usually carry Cetearyl glucoside in the formulation.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=pKrBNbkE2c0C&pg=PA664&dq=cetearyl+glucoside&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjblrndxMfhAhUVUd4KHZvnDbsQ6AEIKDAA#v=onepage&q=cetearyl%20glucoside&f=false
[ult_buttons btn_title="Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. For more information click here." btn_align="ubtn-left" btn_size="ubtn-custom" btn_title_color="#333333" btn_hover="ubtn-no-hover-bg" btn_anim_effect="none" icon_size="32" btn_icon_pos="ubtn-sep-icon-at-left" btn_border_size="1" btn_radius="3" btn_shadow_size="5" tooltip_pos="left" btn_font_size="14" btn_link="url:use-terms-3%23dict||target:_blank"]

Settings