CAPSAICIN

INCI: Capsaicin

What is Capsaicin?

Capsaicin is the active constituent of Capsicum annum and various other Capsicum species. It is a herb, with a shorter lifespan. Fruits of this plant known as Capsicum are mainly used extensively, in food preparation, as a condiment. They are red, yellow and green in color. Capsaicin isolated from the fruit also has various medicinal, and pharmaceutical uses.

Use & Benefits

Capsaicin is cosmetically not very useful since it has skin sensitization potential, so it is more used in muscular pain management through topical products. 

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=zepxG-bjUYUC&printsec=frontcover&dq=capsaicin+use+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjS8raF_YrhAhXv73MBHabFBz4Q6AEIRzAG#v=onepage&q=capsaicin%20use%20in%20cosmetics&f=false

Settings