The World's Leading Skincare Glossary, brought to you by Lesielle
The 1st Customized Skincare System that Adapts to YOUR Changing Needs
CAPRYLOYL GLYCERIN/ SEBACIC ACID COPOLYMER
INCI: Capryloyl glycerin/ sebacic acid copolymer
What is Capryloyl glycerin/ sebacic acid copolymer?
Capryloyl glycerin /sebacic acid is either naturally derived or synthetically produced copolymer that can replace silicon products. Usually, capryloyl glycerin is obtained from coconut oil, and Sebacic acid is prepared from ricinoleic acid found in castor oil. So, it has a more significant amount of stability as well as lipid oxidation resistance. It can have a longer shelf life.
Use & Benefits:
It is associated with moisture balance on the skin surface, it forms an occlusive barrier on the skin that retains moisture, and thus it is helpful for dry skin. It can be used as an alternative to vegetable oils/polyisobutene/silicon/esters because of lipid oxidation resistance. It is also free of any rancid odors or strong taste associated with such oils. It is a suitable match for lipstick, lip gloss as well as other cosmetics that has colorant dispersed. It has higher pigment dispersal capacity as well.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.