BLACK TEA

INCI: Camellia sinensis leaf extract

What is Camellia sinensis leaf extract our Black Tea?

The tea plant is evergreen, a small bush with medium leaves. It is native to southeast Asia. Its leaves are used mainly for preparing all different kinds of tea. Amongst those green and black tea is most common. Black tea is made from fresh tea leaves by oxidizing thoroughly in the presence of various enzymes. In this process, it generates theaflavins and thearubigins.

Use & Benefits

Black tea has shown to have antioxidant activity due to the presence of tannins and polyphenols. Researches have shown that the skin pigmentation because of UV rays of skin can be reversed by application of an aqueous extract of black tea. This extract provides a skin lightening effect when applied regularly. Antioxidant property of tea leads to skin with improves tone, improved skin sagging, and a positive effect on getting rid of fine lines and wrinkles. Still much more result is needed to see black tea uses for getting healthier skin.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=RSdEAAAAQBAJ&pg=PA98&dq=black+tea+for+use+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiur93bwqngAhW8VBUIHeHzAzUQ6AEIMzAC#v=onepage&q=black%20tea%20for%20use%20in%20cosmetics&f=false

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3834380/

Settings