C10-30 CHOLESTEROL

INCI: C10-30 cholesterol

What is C10-30 cholesterol?

It is a mixed lipid with C10-C30 size range fatty acids and cholesterol and lanosterol-two sterols. It is an oil-like liquid and also known as Super Sterol liquid. It is believed that it is similar to skin lipids in structure and can mimic the action of the same.

Use & Benefits

It creates an occlusive layer on the skin surface that does not allow moisture to escape and also preserves moisture within. It has natural emollient properties, which can help heal extremely dry and chaffed skin/lips. It also strengthens the skin barrier. It is also used as a viscosity controlling agent.

References
https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/700885/C10-30_CHOLESTEROL%3B%3B_LANOSTEROL_ESTERS/

Settings