BIS-PHENYLPROPYL DIMETHICONE

INCI: Bis-phenylpropyl dimethicone

What is Bis-phenylpropyl dimethicone?

It is a synthetic siloxane polymer. Siloxanes offer many advantages when used in cosmetic preparations, right from forming a breathable film to adjusting viscosity.

Use & Benefits

It forms a film over skin and hair that retains moisture, and doesn’t allow moisture to escape. It acts as an emollient. Also, it is used as a conditioner and texture enhancer in cosmetics preparations. Especially, in hair care products. 

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=aqhocVjluYwC&pg=PA39&dq=siloxane+use+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjNlZmH9aHgAhUUfn0KHRivCRcQ6AEIODAD#v=onepage&q=siloxane%20use%20in%20cosmetics&f=false

Settings