BIOTIN

INCI: Biotin

What is Biotin?

Biotin is a very important vitamin, also known as vitamin H and vitamin b factor. It is a whitish crystalline powder. It is present in higher concentration in yeast and milk. It is also a very important coenzyme for many carboxylation -decarboxylation reactions.

Use & Benefits

Due to its vital importance in the body, it is often taken orally. It is believed that biotin, when taken orally, is the cure for brittle nails. Apart from that biotin is used as a moisturizing agent. Its conditions hair and skin by altering the rate at which certain reactions occur and leave skin and hair revitalized and rejuvenated.  It is also used for getting rid of dandruff from hair.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=nTvrEGi_AMoC&pg=PT198&dq=beta+sitosterol+for+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwj34KfJ8pfgAhWNdn0KHcTAAS8Q6AEILTAB#v=onepage&q=beta%20sitosterol%20for%20cosmetics&f=false

Settings