BETA VULGARIS ROOT EXTRACT

INCI: Beta vulgaris root extract

What is Beta vulgaris root extract?

Beetroot, a widely available vegetable, is full of vitamins, proteins, sugar, and pink to purple pigment, Betalain. Its green leaves are also full of the above-mentioned constituents, but it also has carotene in it.

Use & Benefits

Beetroot extracts primarily used as a coloring agent. Betalain is believed to have antioxidant properties. According to old literature or records, beetroot powder along with lemon juice and olive oil is used to make homemade cosmetics.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=w7nu4fXWmWwC&pg=PA150&dq=beet+root+extract+for+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwit7tLazYjgAhWCiXAKHYRHA3QQuwUIKjAA#v=onepage&q=beet%20root%20extract%20for%20cosmetics&f=false