BENTONITE

INCI: Bentonite

What is Bentonite?

It is a colloidal volcanic ash mixed clay. Depending on location from where it is found it can be sodium bentonate or calcium bentonate. Researches have shown that when bentonite is mixed with water, it has more of a negative charge on the surface, attracting all the positively charged impurities from skin and hair. It swells, and when washed with water all the impurities are washed away.

Use & Benefits

It has good water absorbing capacity as well as when mixed with water it forms a bulky, viscous suspension. This quality is useful as it can be used as a thickner& viscosity enhancer. It is used in facial cleansers may act as a mildly exfoliating agent. In antidandruff shampoos, pumpable hand washes this ingredient can be used.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=pKrBNbkE2c0C&pg=PA69&dq=bentonite+uses+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjU4OvMvYngAhXGeX0KHa77BQ8QuwUIPDAD#v=onepage&q=bentonite%20uses%20in%20cosmetics&f=false