BEHENTRIMONIUM  CHLORIDE

INCI: Behentrimonium chloride

What is Behentrimonium chloride?

It is a quaternary ammonium salt, a waxlike,  yellow colored organic compound.

Use & Benefits

It is used as an antistatic agent; it forms a layer over hair and allows them to remain in an untangled manner. It is also used as an emulsifier. Especially it is found in conditioner and dye.

It allows for the product to glide of the hair evenly, allowing for ease of detangling and moisture, especially for damaged hair. Used in many black curly hair products to soften and restore dryness as it can penetrate the hair shaft.

It does however have some antimicrobial benefits

Settings