The World's Leading Skincare Glossary, brought to you by Lesielle
The 1st Customized Skincare System that Adapts to YOUR Changing Needs
INCI: Behenic acid
What is Behenic acid?
Behenic acid, also known as docosanoic acid, is a carboxyl group-containing, saturated fatty acid. Ben oil, extract obtained from the Moringa tree seeds, has behenic acid as a major constituent.
Use & Benefits:
Behenic acid is a fatty acid in nature, so it is used to form a water repellent layer over the surface of skin or hair. In any formula, it is used as a thickening agent or viscosity adjusting agent. It is a good surfactant since it has a long chain as well as the hydrogen atom of acid to use against any other ions. It is also used as an opacifier to the improved appearance of any product. It is an ingredient, that is used in product ranging from shampoo, conditioner, eyeliner, moisturizer, deodorant, and styling gel.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.