ASTAXANTHIN EXTRACT

INCI: Astaxanthin extract

What is Astaxanthin extract?

Astaxanthin is a carotenoid, pink in color, found from microalgae Haematococcus pluvialis. This alga has a double lipid layer around the cell wall; it is both lipid and water soluble, intense UV sunlight radiation is a favorable requirement for more production of astaxanthin.

Use & Benefits

Astaxanthin has carotenoid, which is a derivative of Vitamin A. It has various positive effects on the skin. It helps retain skin moisture, maintains elasticity of skin and leads towards healthy & plump skin. It is a powerful antioxidant, it protects against the harmful UV rays as well as it neutralizes free radicals, helps restore skin’s natural antioxidant balance. It also acts as an anti-inflammatory and reduces redness, itching, and puffiness.

References
https://www.webmd.com/vitamins/ai/ingredientmono-1063/astaxanthin

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=eu9MBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA38&dq=astaxanthin+topical+use&hl=en&sa=X#v=onepage&q=astaxanthin%20topical%20use&f=false

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=hombAwAAQBAJ&pg=PA85&dq=astaxanthin+for+skin+care&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjwnO_9nvrfAhXGbX0KHaSRBScQ6AEIKDAA#v=onepage&q=astaxanthin%20for%20skin%20care&f=false