ASCOPHYLLUM NODOSUM (brown alga)

INCI: Ascophyllum nodosum

What is Ascophyllum nodosum or brown alga?

Ascophyllum nodosum (kelp) is the brown alga, found in rocky seashores of the area between Europe and America. It grows in cold water. Seaweed or alga is excellent sources of carbohydrate, protein, vitamins, and minerals. Kelp contains alginic acid, which is known for its great water absorbing properties.

Use & Benefits

Sea kelp offers anti-inflammatory, moisturizing and antiaging benefits. Also, it has mild exfoliating properties, which allows the skin to lose dead skin layer. Alginic acid one of the constituents of kelp is a thickening agent, and it swells water. Thus, kelp, when applied to the skin in any form, makes dry skin moist and all visible signs of aging gradually eliminated. Mineral and vitamin content refreshes skin by replenishing the missing minerals from the skin surface.