ARGANIA SPINOSA

INCI: Argania Spinosa

What is Argania Spinosa?

Argania Spinosa, the scientific name for Argan tree. It hailed from Morocco and known as a long-living tree, that lives for 120-140 years. It is very robust tree, needs little water to survive and thrive.

Use & Benefits

Argan tree has many constituents in its oil extracted from its fruit. The oil is known as Argan oil, famous for its high nutritive value just like olive oil. Its major constituents are unsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E. It acts as an antioxidant, protecting skin from free radicals and environmental damage. It soothes skin by moisturizing, locking moisture along with the skin.  It acts as an emollient.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=MaAZMbSxNt4C&pg=PA65&dq=argania+spinosa+use+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwi1rpWcr-vfAhVYU30KHZmFAmYQ6AEIKjAA#v=onepage&q=argania%20spinosa%20use%20in%20cosmetics&f=false