ARBUTIN

INCI: Arbutin

What is Arbutin?

Arbutin is a glycoside- glycosylated hydroquinone, found in the extract of Bearberry plant. In very small quantities it is found in wheat and pear skin. It prevents synthesis of melanin on the skin, by inhibiting tyrosinase key enzyme, responsible for biosynthesis. In our body, this enzyme is found in melanocytes. It also allows more destruction of melanocytes.

Use & Benefits

Arbutin has a natural skin lightening effect. It also makes skin tone even. It also has antioxidant properties. It helps skin fight and protects skin against harmful free radicals.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=tWJLUWT06BEC&pg=PA34&dq=arbutin+for+skin&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjfrd6wvurfAhUIVH0KHSBnBfYQ6AEIMDAB#v=onepage&q=arbutin%20for%20skin&f=false