ARACHIS HYPOGAEA EXTRACT (GROUNDNUT)

INCI: Arachis hypogaea extract

What is Arachis hypogaea extract?

The biological name Arachis hypogaea is also known as peanut or groundnut. The extract is widely used as a vehicle in pharmaceutical and cosmetic formulation. It contains a variety of constituents. Amino acids, fatty acids like oleic acid, linoleic acid, arachidic acid to name a few, Vitamins, minerals, flavonoids, carbohydrate, and many other inorganic elements.

Use & Benefits

It has different fatty oils and essential oils in it, so it provides skin soothing properties it gets rapidly absorbed in the skin, also helps another constituent to exert an effect on skin, and thus acts synergistically. Presence of vitamins provides extract with the antioxidant property, which saves damaged, prematurely aged skin and improves look and feel of skin. It has different minerals that replenish exhausted skin with the deficient minerals and nourishes from within. It is used in products like lotion, creams, lipstick, sunscreens to mention a few.

References
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/313676701_Chemical_Constituents_and_Pharmacological_Activities_of_Arachis_hypogaea_-_A_Review