ARACHIDYL GLUCOSIDE

INCI: Arachidyl glucoside

What is Arachidyl glucoside?

Arachidyl glucoside is one of the naturally occurring APG (Alkyl Polyglucoside) emulsifier. It’s colorless and odorless. It’s made by process of condensation of Arachidyl alcohol with glucose.

Use & Benefits

 It offers unique rheological properties, in terms of shear, temperature and moisture stability. It is used as an emulsifier. It prevents water loss from the SC (stratum corneum). It moisturizes the skin but doesn’t let it remain oily, rather makes it look matte or as is.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=N77fCgAAQBAJ&pg=PA235&dq=arachidyl+glucoside&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwj0z9eghejfAhUJu48KHSBzAt4Q6AEIOTAD#v=onepage&q=arachidyl%20glucoside&f=false