AMYGDALIC ACID

INCI: Amygdalic acid

What is Amygdalic acid?

Amygdalic acid is also known as mandelic acid is one of the AHAs, derived from bitter almond. It is considered a novel ingredient when it comes to skin care. In early 90’s when the AHA came in to picture, mandelic acid was also the one that brought revolution in the cosmetic industry, especially in skin care

Use & Benefits

It is a powerful anti-aging ingredient, which helps skin from exfoliation to reduce fine lines and wrinkles. It strengthens collagen, stimulates collagen production, also glucosaminoglycan – a precursor of collagen - levels increase when skin is treated with amygdalic acid. It also fastens the cellular turnover rate, faster dead skin cell removal and reduces the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.
It is a strong exfoliating agent: It carries out skin exfoliation very gently as compared to other AHAs. Compared to other AHAs mandelic acid has a bit bigger structure. It penetrates slowly into the skin layers, breaks cemented material around the skin cells and loosens and removes dead skin layers, gently.
It also has anti-inflammatory properties as well, so it is useful for acne prone, red and itchy skin. It soothes and calms the irritated skin. Especially in using laser treatment, mandelic acid is used as skin soothing after or exfoliating agent before laser skin treatment.
It reduces dark spots that are a result of photoaging and also lightens blemishes. It makes the skin tone even.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=Pk1uDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT17&dq=amygdalic+acid+and+skin&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwidteb9pdjfAhVCcCsKHZo9CyoQ6AEIKjAA#v=onepage&q=amygdalic%20acid%20and%20skin&f=false