AMMONIUM HYDROXIDE

INCI: Ammonium hydroxide

What is Ammonium hydroxide?

Ammonium hydroxide is a medium to the strong base; it is a clear, colorless liquid. It is synthesized by dissolving ammonia in water

Use & Benefits

It is used in cosmetic products to neutralize the acidity of the product. It is very well known for hair color preparation. It’s an excellent property of diffusing color from product to hair shaft efficiently and evenly. It also has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. In cosmetics, it is used in much-diluted concentration.