AMMONIUM CHLORIDE

INCI: Ammonium chloride

What is Ammonium chloride?

Ammonium chloride, an inorganic salt, also known as amchlor, is synthesized by various acid-base based reactions. It comes as a white crystalline powder, soluble in water.

Use & Benefits

It is used as pH adjuster in the formulation, in quantities that do not irritate skin. It is also used as a thickener; it also imparts some disinfection effect on the skin. It is used in skin bleach preparations in lower concentrations. In non-alcoholic toner, aftershaves it is used as an additive.

[ult_buttons btn_title="Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. For more information click here." btn_align="ubtn-left" btn_size="ubtn-custom" btn_title_color="#333333" btn_hover="ubtn-no-hover-bg" btn_anim_effect="none" icon_size="32" btn_icon_pos="ubtn-sep-icon-at-left" btn_border_size="1" btn_radius="3" btn_shadow_size="5" tooltip_pos="left" btn_font_size="14" btn_link="url:use-terms-3%23dict||target:_blank"]

Settings