The World's Leading Skincare Glossary, brought to you by Lesielle
The 1st Customized Skincare System that Adapts to YOUR Changing Needs
INCI: Alpha tocopherol
What is Alpha tocopherol?
Vitamin E or Alpha tocopherol is very well known Vitamin. It is a powerful antioxidant and a fat-soluble vitamin.
Use & Benefits:
It is a free radical scavenger, so it saves skin from getting damaged with environmental, and other oxidative stress. It penetrates into the skin and helps skin revive by expediting skin renewal process. It fades dark spots, makes skin tone even. It hydrates skin and nourishes skin to bring natural glow back. It’s also an anti-inflammatory so reduces blotchiness and calms irritated skin.