The World's Leading Skincare Glossary, brought to you by Lesielle
The 1st Customized Skincare System that Adapts to YOUR Changing Needs
INCI: Almond oil
What is Almond oil?
Almond oil (sweet) is extracted from pressing the ripe almond seeds, derived from the hard almond fruit. It has been in constant demand for cosmetic care for skin whether it may be for a commercial purpose or home remedies. Also, Almonds are an excellent source of Vitamins, minerals, fatty acids, and proteins.
Use & Benefits:
Almond is a great source of Vitamin E, an antioxidant protects skin from external damage and free radicals. It contains oleic, palmitic and linoleic acid. All these fatty acids help improve hydration level of the skin. Its moisturizing properties are related to its protein constituent- ceramide, which restructures skin cells to retain moisture. A topical application of almond oil can improve skin quality and appearance significantly by preventing moisture loss.