ALGIN
(Alginic Acid)

INCI: Algin

What is Algin?

Also known as alginic acid, It is a polysaccharide obtained from brown seaweed. It is usually found in cell wall of brown algae cell.

Use & Benefits

Algin has tremendous water absorbing capacity. It swells significantly, approximately hundredfold of its weight when comes in contact with water. It forms a gel-like structure. It also exhibits irreversible thixotrophy. It is used as a binding agent, emulsifier and film forming agent. It also controls the viscosity of any formulation. It is usually used in lotions, sun pre/post care products.

[ult_buttons btn_title="Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. For more information click here." btn_align="ubtn-left" btn_size="ubtn-custom" btn_title_color="#333333" btn_hover="ubtn-no-hover-bg" btn_anim_effect="none" icon_size="32" btn_icon_pos="ubtn-sep-icon-at-left" btn_border_size="1" btn_radius="3" btn_shadow_size="5" tooltip_pos="left" btn_font_size="14" btn_link="url:use-terms-3%23dict||target:_blank"]

Settings