AGAR

INCI: Agar

What is Agar?

Agar,  also known as agar-agar, is derived from red algae. It is a polysaccharide. It has the property of absorbing water and swelling considerably, forming a viscous liquid, makes it suitable for adjusting the consistency of any cosmetic product.

Use & Benefits

Agar is used as a binder, emulsifier, stabilizer and gelling agent.

References

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=eQw3xLpH28cC&pg=PA196&dq=agar+benefits+for+skin&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjw4KapvY3fAhUBNo8KHX6_DjUQ6AEIKTAA#v=onepage&q=agar%20benefits%20for%20skin&f=false