INCI: Acrylates/Dimethicon Copolymer
What is Acrylates/Dimethicon Copolymer?
Acrylates/dimethicone copolymer, just like other copolymers, has both wáter-loving and oil-loving portions in their structure attracts both the groups, making any product more stable.
Use & Benefits:
It acts as a conditioner forming a protective layer on skin or hair, holds water along, thus giving hair or skin a smoother feel. It is a binding agent, increases adherence to skin. It is also used as a film-forming agent.