INCI: Acrylates Copolymer
What is Acrylates Copolymer?
Acrylate copolymer is synthesized by polymerization of octylacrylamide and one or more monomers of methacrylic acid /acrylic acid.
Use & Benefits:
It is used as a film-forming agent that dries and forms a film over a surface such as the skin or hair. For the hair it can be used in gels as a style holder. An adhesive which can help certain ingredients bind to a surface for example in nail extensions it is added to build or lengthen the nail. As a suspending agent it modifies the interface between the solid particles and the liquid medium preventing them from settling. Examples of this are gums and polymers.
Due to its composition, it acts as a conditioner, locks moisture within skin or hair.