The World's Leading Skincare Glossary, brought to you by Lesielle
The 1st Customized Skincare System that Adapts to YOUR Changing Needs
ACETYLATED LANOLIN ALCOHOL
INCI: Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol
What is Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol?
Acetylated Lanolin alcohol is also known as Lanolin alcohol, wool alcohol. It is produced by the reaction between lanolin and Acetic acid. Lanolin is a fat of wool shearings.
Use & Benefits:
Acetylated lanolin alcohol is used as emollient. Acetylated lanolin alcohol is a great emulsifier for water in oil emulsion. It calms irritated, cracked skin. It is water repellant in nature. It forms an occlusive layer on the skin, doesn't allow moisture to escape in the atmosphere, makes skin softer and smoother.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.