ACETYLATED LANOLIN ALCOHOL

INCI: Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol

What is Acacia Farnesiana Flower Extract?

Acetylated Lanolin alcohol is also known as Lanolin alcohol, wool alcohol. It is produced by the reaction between lanolin and Acetic acid. Lanolin is a fat of wool shearings.

Use & Benefits

Acetylated lanolin alcohol is used as emollient. Acetylated lanolin alcohol is a great emulsifier for water in oil emulsion. It calms irritated, cracked skin. It is water repellant in nature. It forms an occlusive layer on the skin, doesn't allow moisture to escape in the atmosphere, makes skin softer and smoother.

Though it does not impart any beneficial effect, it has a natural fragrance that makes it a unique choice for making fragrant cosmetic.