ACETYLATED PALM KERNEL GLYCERIDE

INCI: Acetylated Palm Kernel Glyceride

What is Acetylated Palm Kernel Glyceride?

Acetylated palm kernel glyceride is an acetyl ester of palm kernel glycerides.

Use & Benefits

It’s just like other glycerides, used as an emulsifier, texture enhancer, and a thickening agent. It is an emollient; thus, it makes skin moist and looks healthier.

Though it does not impart any beneficial effect, it has a natural fragrance that makes it a unique choice for making fragrant cosmetic.

References

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=nTvrEGi_AMoC&pg=PT93&lpg=PT93&dq=acetylated+palm+kernel+glyceride&source=bl&ots=BCiNpDXk3O&sig=X2tTFVHJIaJiJYon_xs-6l6dZdo&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwj7mJXZk4nfAhXBNo8KHRipDeUQ6AEwDnoECAEQAQ#v=onepage&q=acetylated%20palm%20kernel%20glyceride&f=false