Sodium Borate

BORAX

INCI: Sodium Borate

What is Sodium Borate?

Borax also is known as sodium borate. It is a white crystalline powder. It is either naturally available or synthetically made. It is found naturally on the surface of dried seasonal lakes, It is usually recrystallized to get a pure acceptable product. 

Use & Benefits

It has been used extensively as emulsifier or stabilizer in cosmetic creams for quite a long time. It is also used to adjust pH in any formulation. Boron ion has a tendency to replace heavy metals like Calcium, magnesium. So it is also useful in adjusting the pH of the formulation.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu