Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil

BABASSU OIL 

INCI: Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil

What is Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil?

Babassu oil is obtained from babassu plant, native to the Amazon region of S. America. Oil is extracted from cold pressing the kernels. It has lauric acid as fatty constituents like coconut oil and palm kernel oil. It also contains palmitic, myristic and oleic acid.

Use & Benefits

It is rapidly absorbed on the skin and it has same light feel as that of coconut oil. It soothes, moisturizes dry skin. Since it contains Vitamin E, it has antioxidant properties. It also has anti-inflammatory properties. It is an adaptive oil, meaning useful for oily as well as dry skin.

References

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=CGyZBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA116&dq=babassu+oil&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjQ-ILgl__fAhVVfH0KHbIrAOgQ6AEIOTAD#v=onepage&q=babassu%20oil&f=false

https://www.aot.de/en/productdetails/babassuoel.html

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu